Contact

Primary Office:

  • Unit 966, 9/F, Building 19W, No. 19 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Pak Shek Kok, N.T., Hong Kong.

Secondary Office:

  • Rm 522, South Wing, Kwai Shun Industrial Centre, No 51-63 Container Port Road, Kwai Chung, N.T.

 

enquiry@weexpand.co

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter

WeExpand.co | Copyright©2020

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Statement applies to WeExpand Limited (referred to as “WEEXPAND” or “we”). 

Our Privacy Principles

WEEXPAND values your trust. WEEXPAND is committed to the full implementation and compliance with the six data protection principles and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). This Statement is intended to assist you in understanding WEEXPAND’s privacy policies and practices in relation to the personal data.

Our Pledge

We pledge to safeguard your personal data by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance as well as the relevant codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. We will ensure that all our employees and third parties with permitted access to your personal data uphold these obligations.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and/or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. 
Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
All payment operations are achieved through third parties (i.e. Paypal). Therefore We do not collect or process any payment details directly from Users.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
 

Provided that Users give their consent, WEEXPAND may use cookies with the sole goal of:
 

  1. improving the Site and the Internet Communication Software;
    gather statistics;

  2. for security purposes;

  3. to display information more effectively.

  4. Cookies allow WEEXPAND to: 
    present Users the advertisements or offers that are most likely to appeal to them;

  5. track Users’ responses to WEEXPAND ’s advertisements;

  6. track Users’ preferences.

  7. Furthermore, the IP address of any computer is automatically registered by WEEXPAND . This information alone does not permit a detailed personal identification but allows, however, an approximate determination of the geographic zone from which most Users connect.

 

How We Use Collected Information

 

WEEXPAND may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
 

  1. To run and operate our Site: We may need your information display content on the Site correctly. 

  2. To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. 

  3. To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. 

  4. To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. 

  5. To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to other unrelated entities without User’s prior express consent. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Personal Information made public by Users. Any information disclosed by Users when using the Site (on forums, when posting on the Site, etc.) will become public information and will be available to other Users or visitors. We highly recommend Users to be very careful when deciding to disclose Personal Information on the Site. Personal Information disclosed by WEEXPAND.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any of the User’s Personal Information to a third party without User’s prior express consent. However, within the framework of its activity, WEEXPAND may have to communicate the Personal Information to persons to whom WEEXPAND sub-contracts a certain amount of work related to the exploitation of the Site. 

We may also transfer the Personal Information to our affiliates, subsidiaries or partners. This means that the Personal Information may be transferred and processed in any country in which WEEXPAND or its affiliates, subsidiaries or services providers (partners) maintain facilities, including outside the Hong Kong Economic Area. 


By using the Site, and the Internet Communication Software, Users are informed of and agree to the transfer of the Personal Information outside their country of residence. WEEXPAND complies with applicable laws regarding the transfer of data from the Hong Kong Economic Area to third countries. 


In addition, WEEXPAND may be compelled to reveal any data in order to conform to laws in force, in particular within the framework of a legal proceeding, or to respond to complaints and/or claims asserting the violation of the rights of third parties, in order to protect the rights or the interests of WEEXPAND , its Users, or the public, without limitation.

 

Electronic Newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include WEEXPAND ’s news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

 

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Google Adsense

 

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

We never collect or maintain information at our Site from those We actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

WEEXPAND has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

 

Updated as of August 2019